Visa to Nepal

 Visa to Nepal can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at the boarded entry points in Kakadvitta ,Birgunj,Bhairahawa,Nepalgunj,Gaddachowki at Nepal-India border and also in Kodari and Rasuwagadhi at Nepal-Chaina border.

Foreigners who intend to visit Nepal must hold valid passport of at least up to six months and for the on Arrival Visa visitor needs to bring two passport size photographs. Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency:Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

For the online Visa application one can visit: www.online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. On this applicant needs to upload color photo and submit passport details and contact details while filling up the forms. Applicant will then get a receipt which have to be produced, along with original documents, before immigration officials upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu.
 

1. Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa Fee-
Facilities Duration Free
Multiple entry 15 days from the date of entry  US 25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency 
Multiple entry 30 days from the date of entry  US 40 or equivalent convertible foreign Currency
Multiple Entry 90 days from the date of entry   US 100 or equivalent convertible foreign Currency


Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day

Tourist Visa Extension: A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

Late fee for not applying extension in time:-

– US in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days

– US in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days

– US in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days
 

2. Gratis (Free) Visa

  • For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Children below 10 yrs

Defendants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
 

3. Visa for Chinese Nationals

As per official circular of the Embassy of Nepal in Beijing, China, Chinese nationals applying for tourist visa to Nepal are being provided "gratis tourist visa" from Jan. 5, 2016, from following Nepali missions in the People's Republic of China:

Embassy of Nepal, Beijing - http://nepalembassy.org.cn/visa/visa-information

Consulate General of Nepal, Lhasa

Consulate General of Nepal,

Hong Kong Honorary Consulate of Nepal, Shanghai
 

4. Other Visa Information

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal.
 

5. For General Information about Nepalese Visa

Please contact The Department of Immigration which is located at Kalikasthan,Dillibazar, Katmandu and the contact details of the central office is as under.

Tel: +977 – 1- 429659 / 4429660

Fax: +977 – 1 – 4433934

Office Hours (Immigration Department):

Sunday to Friday: 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. in summer 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. in winter .